I. Facts and Procedural Background.
[…] See, e.g. , Ala. Const. art. VII, § 173 (a) (allowing for the removal of certain public officials "for willful neglect of duty, corruption in office, incompetency, or intemperance in the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotics to such an extent, in view of the dignity of the office and importance of its duties, as unfits the officer for the discharge of such duties for any offense involving moral turpitude while in office, or committed under color thereof, or connected therewith"); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-1205 (West, Westlaw through 2018 Reg. Sess.) (providing Kansas public officials, "except those subject to removal from office only by impeachment," must forfeit office if they "(1) willfully engage in misconduct while in office, (2) willfully neglect to perform any duty enjoined upon such person by law, (3) demonstrate mental impairment such that the person lacks the capacity to manage the office held, or (4) ... shall commit any act constituting a violation of any penal statute involving moral turpitude"); Utah Code Ann. § 10-3-826 (West, Westlaw through 2018 Gen. Sess.)