I. Facts and Procedural Background.
[…] Consequently, we reverse the judgment of the district court, vacate the district court's order removing Watkins from the office of Van Buren County Attorney, and remand the case for entry of an order dismissing the petition for removal and reinstating Watkins as Van Buren County Attorney.
C. Watkins's Additional Claims Regarding His Removal. Due to our decision reversing the district court and vacating the order for removal of Watkins, we need not address Watkins's remaining arguments for reversal.
D. Attorney's Fees. Under Iowa Code section 66.23, "[i]f the petition for removal is dismissed, the defendant shall be reimbursed for the reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by the defendant in making a defense, including reasonable attorney's fees, as determined by the court." Iowa Code § 66.23. The district court found that only one of the State's five grounds for removal actually warranted removal and, thus, denied Watkins's motion for attorney fees. It held that attorney's fees can only be awarded under section 66.23 if the petition is dismissed in its entirety.