I respectfully dissent. Sexual harassment will not end until it is seen as serious enough to end.
[…] Id. ch. 78, § 1. In 1924, the legislature again broadened the provision, giving the courts the authority to remove "[a]ny appointive or elective officer, except such as may be removed only by impeachment, holding any public office in the state or in any division or municipality thereof ... [f]or wilful misconduct or maladministration in office." Iowa Code § 1091(2) (1924).
Since 1924, the provision has remained virtually unchanged, although it has been renumbered several times. Today, the provision is codified at section 66.1A and reads as follows:
Any appointive or elective officer, except such as may be removed only by impeachment, holding any public office in the state or in any division or municipality thereof, may be removed from office by the district court for any of the following reasons:
1. For willful or habitual neglect or refusal to perform the duties of the office.
2. For willful misconduct or maladministration in office.
3. For corruption.
4. For extortion.
5. Upon conviction of a felony.
6. For intoxication, or upon conviction of being intoxicated.
7. Upon conviction of violating the provisions of chapter 68A.
Iowa Code § 66.1A (2015).
In sum, since Iowa's inception, our legislature has seen fit to supplement its election laws with corresponding measures to remove elected officials for certain types of misconduct.