IN RE JARRETT P. ET AL.
[…] reasonably expected to produce severe neurotic disorder, severe depression, and
developmental delays, the latter of which she had observed in Kevin. Furthermore, Ms.
Lyle-Joiner opined that Kevin and Jarrett would likely struggle with behavioral,
relationship, and personality issues for the foreseeable future.
Ms. Lyle-Joiner’s testimony presented clear and convincing evidence that Jarrett
and Kevin suffered from severe depression and/or severe impairment of their ability to
21
function due to the abuse they endured while in the custody of Mother. See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(21)(B) (defining severe child abuse as “brutality, abuse or neglect
towards a child that in the opinion of qualified experts has caused or will reasonably be
expected to produce severe psychosis, severe neurotic disorder, severe depression . . . or
severe impairment of the child’s ability to function adequately in the child’s
environment”). We therefore conclude that the trial court properly terminated Mother’s
parental rights to the Children based on the statutory ground of severe child abuse. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113 (g)(4) (providing that termination may be based upon a