Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] representative); see UNIF. PROBATE CODE, supra note 17, § 3-701 cmt. (“The sentence
concerning ratification is designed to eliminate technical questions that might arise
concerning the validity of acts done by others prior to appointment.” (emphasis added)).
30
See AS 13.16.290(a)-(b) (providing that termination of appointment occurs
through an order closing the estate or one year after the filing of a closing statement).
31
As Landau notes, a personal representative has a fiduciary duty to the
estate; interested parties do not. See AS 13.16.350(a) (“A personal representative is a
fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees . . . . A personal
representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate . . . as expeditiously and
efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate.”). In cases with more than
one interested person, allowing a single interested person to act on behalf of the entire
estate could lead to serious conflicts of interest.
-10- 7254
of fiduciary duty by one of these methods, that person may sue the personal