Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] is not effective until a successor has been appointed and the estate’s assets have been
turned over to the successor. A personal representative’s appointment ultimately
terminates when probate is over.30 The code’s careful prevention of a gap in
representation of the estate would not be necessary if a beneficiary could simply step in
to perform the representative’s duties or exercise the representative’s authority.31
The probate code provides other remedies to interested persons short of
authorizing them to act as an estate’s legal representative. First, AS 13.16.275(a) allows
any interested person to petition the probate court for an order “to secure proper
performance of the personal representative’s duty.” Second, AS 13.16.295(a) permits
an interested person to “petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any
time.” And if an interested person is unable to prevent a personal representative’s breach
29
Id. (relating to the “[t]ime of accrual of duties and powers” of the personal
representative); see UNIF. PROBATE CODE, supra note 17, § 3-701 cmt. (“The sentence