No. 15CA0352, People v. Wambolt — Crimes — Driving After
[…] the change in the DARP and ADARP pattern instructions. Neither
the parties nor the trial court addressed whether the jury for the
second trial should be given the new pattern ADARP instruction.
Further, near the close of the second phase of the second trial, the
trial court asked the parties whether they wanted to tender any
instructions in addition to the DARP instruction; in response,
neither party suggested, or even mentioned, the new ADARP pattern
instruction.
10
¶ 20 As a result, the trial court entered convictions for ADARP,
DUR, and DWAI.
B. Section 42-2-206
¶ 21 Section 42-2-206, the statute establishing DARP and ADARP,
has been amended since Wambolt was charged and tried.
¶ 22 The definition of DARP has not changed: “Any person found to
be an habitual offender, who operates a motor vehicle in this state
while the revocation of the department prohibiting such operation is
in effect, commits a class 1 misdemeanor.” § 42-2-206(1)(a)(I),
C.R.S. 2017; see also § 42-2-206(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2013.
¶ 23 In contrast, the definition of ADARP has been amended. Prior
to legislative amendments in 2015, the statute stated that a person
committed ADARP “if he or she is found to be an habitual offender
and thereafter operates a motor vehicle in this state while the
revocation of the department prohibiting such operation is in effect
and, as a part of the same criminal episode, also commits . . . DUI
or DUI per se; [or] DWAI.” § 42-2-206(1)(b)(I)(A)-(B), C.R.S. 2013.
Under that version of the statute, ADARP was a class 6 felony. §
42-2-206(1)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2013.
11
¶ 24 However, subsections 206(1)(b)(I)(A) and (B) were repealed in