No. 15CA0352, People v. Wambolt — Crimes — Driving After
[…] that, if a defendant was convicted of both ADARP and the
aggravating offense of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI, the convictions
should not merge. Ch. 258, sec. 3, § 42-2-206(1)(b), 2010 Colo.
Sess. Laws 1158; see § 42-2-206(1)(b)(III), C.R.S. 2017. That
provision superseded several decisions from divisions of this court
that had held that the underlying aggravating offense should merge
into an ADARP conviction. See People v. Valdez, 2014 COA 125,
¶¶ 28-32, 411 P.3d 94, 100-01 (summarizing cases). This provision
was also amended in 2015 to address the repeal of section 42-2-
206(1)(b)(I)(A) and (B). Ch. 262, sec. 4, § 42-2-206(1)(b)(III), 2015
Colo. Sess. Laws 996; see § 42-2-206(1)(b)(III)(A) (“If a defendant is
convicted of [ADARP] based upon the commission of DUI, DUI per
se, or DWAI . . . as that crime existed before August 5, 2015 . . .
12
[t]he court shall convict and sentence the offender for each offense
separately . . . .”).
C. Case Law
¶ 26 Just as the relevant statutory law has changed, so too has the
relevant case law.
¶ 27 First, our appellate courts have disagreed whether the
aggravating offenses set forth in ADARP are sentence enhancers to
the offense of DARP or, in the alternative, whether they are