No. 15CA0352, People v. Wambolt — Crimes — Driving After
[…] as a resident or a nonresident, is under restraint.” § 42-2-138(1)(a),
C.R.S. 2017. The punishment for the offense is greater if the
defendant’s license is under restraint “solely or partially because of
25
a conviction of DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, or [underage drinking and
driving].” § 42-2-138(1)(d)(I).
“Highway” means the entire width between the
boundary lines of every way publicly
maintained when any part thereof is open to
the use of the public for purposes of vehicular
travel or the entire width of every way declared
to be a public highway by any law of this state.
§ 42-1-102(43), C.R.S. 2017. As relevant here, “‘[m]otor vehicle’
means any self-propelled vehicle that is designed primarily for travel
on the public highways and that is generally and commonly used to
transport persons and property over the public highways.” § 42-1-
102(58). “‘Off-highway vehicle’ means any self-propelled vehicle . . .
which is designed primarily for use off of the public highways, and
which is generally and commonly used to transport persons for
recreational purposes.” § 33-14.5-101(3), C.R.S. 2017; see also
§ 42-1-102(63).
3. DARP