v. Wambolt
[…] Ch. 258, sec. 3, § 42-2-206(1)(b), 2010 Colo. Sess. Laws 1158; see § 42-2-206(1)(b)(III), C.R.S. 2017. That provision superseded several decisions from divisions of this court that had held that the underlying aggravating offense should merge into an ADARP conviction. See People v. Valdez, 2014 COA 125, ¶¶ 28-32, 411 P.3d 94, 100-01 (summarizing cases). This provision was also amended in 2015 to address the repeal of section 42-2- 206(1)(b)(I)(A) and (B). Ch. 262, sec. 4, § 42-2-206(1)(b)(III), 2015 Colo. Sess. Laws 996; see § 42-2-206(1)(b)(III)(A) (“If a defendant is convicted of [ADARP] based upon the commission of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI . . . as that crime existed before August 5, 2015 . . . 12 [t]he court shall convict and sentence the offender for each offense separately . . . .”).