In Re: L.M.M., Jr., a Minor
[…] The statutory scheme honors both by imposing a test for modification that, while stringent, does not permanently deny a rehabilitated 18 parent the opportunity to alter a custodial arrangement; neither does it undermine the best interest of the child determination, as Kodie alleges. Admittedly, La. Ch.C. art. 724(D) provides that those who seek to change or modify a guardianship must prove “a substantial and material change in the circumstances of the guardian or child,” without specifically referencing the circumstances of the parent. As the Official Revision Comments to La.