In Re: L.M.M., Jr., a Minor
[…] Thus, the material change must occur in the circumstances of the guardian or child. [Emphasis added.] La. Ch.C. art. 724, Comments–2011(c).7 This is not to imply that the circumstances of the parent are irrelevant under La. Ch.C. art. 724(D). While improvement of a parent’s capabilities will not satisfy the requirement of proving a change in circumstances of the guardian, under La. Ch.C. art. 724(D)(2), a “substantial and material change in the circumstances of the ... child” can be proved in either of two ways. Specifically, a parent can show either that “‘[c]ontinuation of the guardianship is so deleterious to the child as to justify a modification or termination of the relationship or the harm likely to be caused from a change in the guardianship is substantially outweighed by the advantages to the child of the modification.” La. Ch.C. art. 724(D)(2); Id. In this instance, Kodie’s drug rehabilitation and the stable environment she has established undoubtedly constitute an “advantage” to L.M.M. within the meaning of 7 While the Official Comments are not the law, they may be helpful in determining legislative intent.