FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Tracie F. v. Francisco D., 15-1812 (La. 3/15/16), 188 So.3d 231, 239; Ferrand v. Ferrand, 16-7 (La. App. 5 Cir. 8/31/16), 221 So.3d 909, 938.
In Louisiana, the purpose of guardianship is to provide a permanent placement for children when neither reunification with a parent nor adoption has been found to be in their best interest. La. Ch.C. art. 718(A). Although guardianship is intended to be permanent, there are circumstances under which guardianship may be modified or terminated under Louisiana law, as set forth in La. Ch.C. art. 724.6 Specifically, La. Ch.C, art. 724(D) provides as follows:
A guardianship order may be modified or terminated if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that there has 112been a substantial and material change in the circumstances of the guardian or child because of any of the following:
1) The guardian no longer wishes to serve or can no longer serve as guardian of the child.
2) Continuation of the guardianship is . - so deleterious to- the child as to jus- , tify a modification or termination of the relationship or the harm likely to be caused from a change in the guardianship is substantially outweighed'by the advantages to the child of the modification.
In her first assignment of error on appeal, Lisa argues that the trial court erred in terminating her guardianship of L.L.M. and granting domiciliary custody to Kodie.