Sunset Estates, L.P., Sunset Operating G.P., L.L.C., NuCityGroup.com, L.L.C., William v. Rogers, and Ronald J. Marks v. Asset Lending, L.L.C.
[…] Rogers and Marks responded to Asset Lending’s summary-judgment motion. Rogers and Marks argued that Asset Lending was not entitled to summary judgment because service was not effected on them until after the limitations period had expired on November 5, 2015. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.003(a) (West 2014) (“[A]ny action to recover [a] deficiency must be brought within two years of the foreclosure sale and is governed by this section.”). Rogers and Marks asserted that Asset Lending needed to meet its burden to explain the delays and demonstrate due diligence in attempting service.