Delfino Guzman v. State
[…] See Tolbert, 306 S.W.3d at 779. The failure 12 to either request the instruction or object to its omission waives the issue for appeal. See, e.g., Vega v. State, 394 S.W.3d 514, 519 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (“A defendant cannot complain on appeal about the trial judge’s failure to include a defensive instruction that he did not preserve by request or objection: he has procedurally defaulted any such complaint.”). Appellant identifies only one section of VAWA to support his argument. See 34 U.S.C. § 10441 (formerly codified at 42 U.S.C. § 3796gg). Section 10441 states that grants may be used for the purpose of, inter alia, “providing assistance to victims of domestic violence and sexual assault in immigration matters.” Appellant asserts, without record support, that Natalie was not born in the United States. 2. Application Appellant’s argument is unavailing for two reasons. First, appellant procedurally defaulted in two respects.