Flores, Antonio R.
[…] T EX. C ONST. art. II, § 1. Our Constitution further specifically delegates authority to the Attorney General to issue advisory opinions to “the Governor and other executive officers[.]” T EX. C ONST. art. IV, § 22 (“The Attorney General shall . . . give legal advice in writing to the Governor and other executive officers, when requested by them, . . . .”). I observed recently that, “when the Constitution confers a particular power to one department, it is presumed to be an exclusive delegation, unless it is otherwise made express in the Constitution itself.” Vandyke v. State, 538 S.W.3d 561, 584 (Tex. Crim.