Opinion issued June 28, 2018
[…] Article 42.01 Recitals
In his second issue, appellant argues that the trial court’s judgments
adjudicating his guilt are “voidable” because they do not contain the recitals required
by Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.01, section 1, (19) and (26). See
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01 § 1(19), (26) (West 2018). He complains
that the trial court’s judgment does not include whether his sentences are to run
consecutively or concurrently and does not include that the PSI “was done according
to ‘the applicable provision’ in the Code.”
Article 42.01, section 1 (19), provides that a trial court’s judgment must
contain:
The terms of any order entered pursuant to Article 42.08 that the
defendant’s sentence is to run cumulatively or concurrently with
another sentence or sentences[.]
Id. art. 42.01 § 1(19) (emphasis added). Article 42.08 provides that when the same
defendant is convicted in two or more cases, a trial court may order that his sentences
run either cumulatively (consecutively) or concurrently:
When the same defendant has been convicted in two or more cases,