Opinion issued June 28, 2018
[…] Either party may suggest by motion, or a trial court may suggest on its own
motion, that a defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. Id. art. 46B.004(a). A
suggestion of incompetence “may consist solely of a representation from any
credible source.” Id. art. 46B.004(c-1). “A further evidentiary showing is not
required to initiate the inquiry, and [a] court is not required to have a bona fide doubt
7
about the competency of [a] defendant.” Id. “Evidence suggesting the need for an
informal inquiry may be based on observations made in relation to one or more of
the factors described by Article 46B.024 or on any other indication that the defendant
is incompetent within the meaning of Article 46B.003.” Id. The factors include
whether the defendant can: “(A) rationally understand the charges against [him] and
the potential consequences of the pending criminal proceedings; (B) disclose to
counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind; (C) engage in a reasoned choice
of legal strategies and options; (D) understand the adversarial nature of criminal
proceedings; (E) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior; and (F) testify.” Id. art.
46B.024(1).
If, after its informal inquiry, the trial court determines that evidence exists to
support a finding of incompetency, then the trial court shall appoint an expert to
examine the defendant and shall hold a formal competency trial to determine