Opinion issued June 28, 2018
[…] makes cumulative the several punishments.”).
Here, the record does not show, and appellant does not assert, that the trial
court entered an order making his sentences cumulative. It is undisputed that the
trial court’s oral pronouncements are consistent with the written judgments. Because
nothing suggests that the trial court entered a cumulation order, there is nothing for
this Court to address or reform. See Jagaroo, 180 S.W.3d at 802. Rather, the terms
of appellant’s imprisonment “automatically run concurrently.” See Moore, 371
S.W.3d at 228.
12
Next, article 42.01, section 1 (26), provides that a trial court’s judgment must
reflect:
In the event that a [PSI] is required by Subchapter F, Chapter 42A, a
statement that the [PSI] was done according to the applicable provision.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01 § 1(26) (emphasis added). Chapter 42A,
Subchapter F, “Presentence and Postsentence Reports and Evaluations,” provides in
pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection[] . . . (c), before the imposition of