The nineteen plaintiffs in Reinaldo Castillo, et al., v. United States, Case No. 16-
[…] sources of potential local traffic.”
The Florida East Coast Railway Begins the Abandonment Process of the
Railroad Corridor.
On January 21, 2016, the Florida East Coast Railway began the process to
“abandon” the railroad corridor at issue by filing a verified notice of exemption with the
STB.4 The Florida East Coast Railway’s January 21, 2016 Verified Notice of Exemption
4 When a railroad carrier wants to abandon or cease service over its railway line, the
railroad carrier must obtain authorization from the STB by filing an application to abandon
or discontinue service, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10903(a)(1) (2012), which states:
A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the
[Surface Transportation] Board under this part who intends to – (A) abandon
any part of its railroad lines; or (B) discontinue the operation of all rail
transportation over any part of its railroad lines, must file an application
relating thereto with the Board. An abandonment or discontinuance may be
carried out only as authorized under this chapter.
The railroad line company may file a verified notice of exemption of abandonment in order
to be exempt from the various abandonment requirements under 49 U.S.C. § 10903
(2012), such as sending a “notice of the [abandonment] application to the chief executive
officer of each State that would be directly affected by the proposed abandonment or
discontinuance.” 49 U.S.C. § 10903(a)(3); see 49 C.F.R. § 1152.50(a)(1) (2018) (“A
proposed abandonment or discontinuance of service or trackage rights over a railroad
line is exempt from the provisions of 49 U.S.C. 10903 if the criteria in this section are
satisfied.”).