PUBLISHED
[…] participated in the murder, who knew of the murder plot in advance, or the motives of
those who murdered Aguilar. The core of Guevara’s defense was perfectly consistent
with the core of the defense presented by Benitez, Castillo, and Cerna—everyone was
essentially disclaiming personal responsibility for Aguilar’s death. These defendants are
thus also unable to establish that they were entitled to separate trials.
19
VII.
The next challenge comes from defendant Guevara, who argues that the district
court denied him his statutory right to two lawyers under 18 U.S.C. § 3005. Under that
statute, if a defendant is “indicted for treason or other capital crime,” “upon the
defendant’s request” for defense counsel, the court must “assign 2 such counsel, of whom
at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases.” 18 U.S.C. § 3005. We
have interpreted this statute to apply even when the government does not actually seek
the death penalty, if the defendant is indicted for a capital crime. United States v. Boone,
245 F.3d 352, 361 (4th Cir. 2001). Because murder in aid of racketeering is a capital