State v. BakerÂ
[…] Analysis Defendant alleges the trial court erred because (1) there was no competent evidence to support the trial court’s judgment of criminal contempt due to the trial court admitting inadmissible hearsay, and (2) the trial court did not give Defendant notice and an opportunity to be heard on the order for attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(b). We address each argument in turn. I. Criminal Contempt Defendant contends the trial court erred because Defendant was found in criminal contempt based upon inadmissible hearsay. We disagree. Section 5A-11(a)(1) states that criminal contempt is “[w]illful behavior committed during the sitting of a court and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a)(1) (2017). “[A] show cause order in a criminal contempt proceeding is akin to an indictment, and the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the alleged contemptuous acts occurred must be -6- STATE V. BAKER Opinion of the Court borne by the State.”