STATE V. BAKER
[…] Stat. § 7A-271(a)(2) (2017).
A presentment is a written accusation by a grand jury,
made on its own motion and filed with a superior court,
charging a person, or two or more persons jointly, with the
commission of one or more criminal offenses. A
presentment does not institute criminal proceedings
against any person, but the district attorney is obligated to
investigate the factual background of every presentment
returned in his district and to submit bills of indictment to
the grand jury dealing with the subject matter of any
presentments when it is appropriate to do so.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-641(c) (2017) (emphasis added). An indictment, by contrast,
“is a written accusation by a grand jury, filed with a superior court, charging a person
with the commission of one or more criminal offenses.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-641(a)
(2017). The plain language of Section 15A-641 precludes a grand jury from issuing a
presentment and indictment on the same charges absent an investigation by the
prosecutor following the presentment and prior to the indictment.
-5-
STATE V. BAKER
Opinion of the Court