STATE V. BAKER
[…] indictment laid before them.” Morris, 104 N.C. at 839, 10 S.E. at 455 (emphasis
added). Some duration of time is required for the prosecutor to sufficiently
investigate the grand jury’s directive because the presentment must not stem from
-8-
STATE V. BAKER
Opinion of the Court
“any bill of indictment [brought] before them.”5 Lewis v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Wake
Cnty., 74 N.C. 194, 197 (1876).6
While the grand jury acts of its own volition for presentments, it can still rely
“upon information from others,” including the prosecutor.7 Thomas, 236 N.C. at 457,
73 S.E.2d at 285; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-628(a)(4) (2017) (“An investigation may
be initiated upon the concurrence of 12 members of the grand jury itself or upon the
request of the presiding or convening judge or the prosecutor.”); see also State v.
Gunter, 111 N.C. App. 621, 625, 433 S.E.2d 191, 193 (1993) (“[T]he district attorney
presented information to the grand jury regarding the offense, and the grand jury
issued the presentment[.]”).
Since 1797, presentments have not initiated criminal charges; rather, a