Scheinert v. ScheinertÂ
[…] After the separation, Ms. Scheinert filed an action for alimony in Randolph County. The court ordered Mr. Scheinert to pay $3,900.00 per month in alimony to Ms. Scheinert. Ms. Scheinert later moved from North Carolina to Indiana and Mr. Scheinert moved to Caswell County. On 28 March 2017, Mr. Scheinert filed a motion to transfer the alimony proceeding from Randolph County to Caswell County under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3. Section 50-3 provides that in “any action brought under Chapter 50 for alimony or divorce filed in a county where the plaintiff resides but the defendant does not reside, where both parties are residents of the State of North Carolina, and where the plaintiff removes from the State and ceases to be a resident, the action may be removed upon motion of the defendant, for trial or for any motion in the cause, either before or after judgment, to the county in which the defendant resides.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3. After a hearing, the trial court ordered that the matter be transferred to Caswell County under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3. Ms.