Scheinert v. ScheinertÂ
[…] Stat. § 50-3 does not apply in this case. She argues that a defendant -4- SCHEINERT V. SCHEINERT Opinion of the Court may invoke Section 50-3 only if there is some pending motion or trial date that will be transferred as part of the Section 50-3 order. We disagree. “Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction and the courts must construe the statute using its plain meaning.” Wilkie v. City of Boiling Spring Lakes, __ N.C. __, __, 809 S.E.2d 853, 858 (2018). Section 50-3 provides that “the action may be removed upon motion of the defendant, for trial or for any motion in the cause, either before or after judgment, to the county in which the defendant resides.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3 (emphasis added). The phrase “the action may be removed . . . for any motion in the cause” is forward- looking—its structure indicates that something will happen now for something to happen later.