Zetino-Cruz v. Benitez-ZetinoÂ
[…] interests of justice Durham County is not the appropriate
             forum.

Although the order does not cite to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83, the language of the

conclusion of law seems to be based upon it, at least to the extent that the order

concludes that venue should be changed based upon “the convenience of witnesses”

and “interests of justice.” There is no legal conclusion regarding proper or improper

venue.

      If Durham County was a proper venue for this case, the trial court may have

discretion to move the matter, as laid out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83. N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 1-83(2) provides that venue may be changed “When the convenience of witnesses

and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §

1-83, however, a defendant must first file an answer and also move for change of

venue before the trial court has discretion to order removal.         This Court has

previously addressed a situation in which a trial court changed venue under N.C.

Gen.