TERRY V. THE CHEESECAKE FACTORY RESTS., INC.
[…] defendant responded to plaintiffs’ request for admissions and admitted that “[t]he
Cheesecake Factory Restaurants, Inc. conducts business activities in Durham
County, North Carolina at 8030 Renaissance Parkway, Suite 950, and has done so
since March 1, 2012.”2 Thus, the answers to the request for admissions establish that
defendant was conducting business activities in Durham County at a specific address.
Plaintiffs contend in their reply brief that even if defendant is a domestic
corporation, venue is proper in Durham County pursuant to North Carolina General
Statute § 1-79 which provides that a domestic corporation is deemed to reside and
thus may be sued: “(1) Where the registered or principal office of the corporation,
limited partnership, limited liability company, or registered limited liability
partnership is located, or (2) Where the corporation, limited partnership, limited
liability company, or registered limited liability partnership maintains a place of
2We will take judicial notice that this is the street address of the Streets at Southpoint. See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C–1, Rule 201.
-8-
TERRY V. THE CHEESECAKE FACTORY RESTS., INC.
Opinion of the Court
business[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-79(b). Plaintiffs argue that because defendant