TERRY V. THE CHEESECAKE FACTORY RESTS., INC.
[…] White, 198 N.C. App. 1, 9–10, 678 S.E.2d 725, 731–32
(2009) (citations, quotation marks, ellipses, and brackets omitted).
Defendant’s motion to dismiss for improper venue was based only upon North
Carolina Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(3) and sought dismissal or transfer to Wake
County solely based upon the residence of the parties. North Carolina General
Statute § 1-83 states four bases for a change of venue, two of which are plainly not
applicable here as there are no allegations the judge has “been interested as a party
or counsel” nor is the action “for divorce[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(3-4) (2015).
Defendant did not allege or argue any grounds for a discretionary change of venue
such as “[w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be
promoted by the change.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(2) (2015); Carolina Forest Ass’n, 198
N.C. App. at 10; 678 S.E.2d at 732. So although the trial court’s order did not state a
particular reason for the change of venue, the only ground in the motion before the