TERRY V. THE CHEESECAKE FACTORY RESTS., INC.
[…] determination of venue under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–83(1) is . . . a question of law that
-5-
TERRY V. THE CHEESECAKE FACTORY RESTS., INC.
Opinion of the Court
we review de novo.” Stern v. Cinoman, 221 N.C. App. 231, 232, 728 S.E.2d 373, 374
(2012).
Plaintiffs’ initial brief argued that defendant is a foreign corporation because
it was formed in California, and thus plaintiffs based their argument on North
Carolina General Statute § 1-80, entitled “foreign corporations[,]” and case law
regarding foreign corporations. See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-80 (2015). But
since defendant maintains a registered office in North Carolina and has a certificate
of authority from the Secretary of State, defendant is actually a domestic corporation.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-79(b) (2015) (“[T]he term ‘domestic’ when applied to an entity
means: (1) An entity formed under the laws of this State, or (2) An entity that (i) is
formed under the laws of any jurisdiction other than this State, and (ii) maintains a
registered office in this State pursuant to a certificate of authority from the Secretary
of State.”)
Defendant argues that “‘[w]hen reviewing a decision on a motion to transfer
venue, the reviewing court must look to the allegations of the plaintiff’s complaint.’
Ford v. Paddock, 196 N.C. App. 133, 135, 674 S.E.2d 689, 691 (2009).” Defendant’s