Kiker v. Winfield
[…] No. 13 CVS 162
CEDRIC JELANI WINFIELD,
     Defendant.


      BRYANT, Judge, dissenting.



      The    majority     vacates       the    trial     court’s     order   denying

defendant’s      motion       for    change     of   venue     and   remands     with

instructions for the trial court to transfer this action to

Union County.       Because I believe the trial court did not abuse

its   discretion         in     denying       defendant’s      motion,       I   must

respectfully dissent.

      North Carolina General Statutes, section 1-82, holds that

where an action is not based upon real property, “the action

must be tried in the county in which the plaintiff[] . . .

reside[s] at its commencement . . . .”                   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82

(2013).     A motion for change of venue must be granted where it

is clear that the action has been brought in the wrong county.

Nello L. Teer Co. v. Hitchcock Corp., 235 N.C. 741, 743, 71