Wall v. AutoMoney
[…] We address each of these claims in turn. 1. Violation of the NCCFA ¶ 26 The NCCFA makes unenforceable any “loan contract made outside this State in the amount or of the value of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less, for which greater consideration or charges than those authorized by N.C.G.S. § 53-173 and N.C.G.S. § 53-176 have been charged, contracted for, or received.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190(a) (2021). Lenders may only avoid application of the NCCFA if “all contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion, negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and delivery and receipt of funds, occur entirely outside North Carolina.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190(a) (2021). Moreover, in enacting the most recent version of the NCCFA our state legislature recognized: new schemes continue to be devised in order to circumvent the lending laws of North Carolina and to avoid regulation by the Commissioner of Banks.