Wall v. AutoMoney
[…] For example, the Complaint alleges while some of the Plaintiffs were in North Carolina, Defendant discussed the terms of the loans with some of the Plaintiffs including the specific loan amount and asked if the Plaintiff wanted to obtain the loan. If the Plaintiff said yes, Defendant would tell the Plaintiff to drive to South Carolina with the proper documentation. Thus, since Defendant offered the loan to Plaintiffs and Plaintiffs verbally accepted the terms of the loan while they were in North Carolina, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-2.1, the loan agreements would be deemed to have been made in North Carolina. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-2.1(b) (2021) (“Any solicitation or communication to lend, oral or written, originating outside of this State, but forwarded to and received in this State by a borrower who is a resident of this State, shall be deemed to be an offer or agreement to lend in this State.”). Therefore, for the purposes of the usury law claim, since the contracts are deemed to have been entered into in North WALL V. AUTOMONEY, INC. 2022-NCCOA-498 Opinion of the Court Carolina, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-3 renders the clause unenforceable as against public policy. See N.C. Gen.