TROUBLEFIELD V. AUTOMONEY, INC.
[…] ¶ 32 Plaintiff asserts that regardless of the choice of law provisions, Defendant is
subject to North Carolina law under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190. As such, we must
determine whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 constitutes a “fundamental public policy”
or “otherwise applicable law” as to invalidate Defendant’s choice of law provision and
acknowledgement and waiver form. See Torres, 140 N.C. App. at 241, 535 S.E.2d at
625.
TROUBLEFIELD V. AUTOMONEY, INC.
2022-NCCOA-497
Opinion of the Court
1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 is a Fundamental Public Policy
¶ 33 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 states:
(a) No loan contract made outside this State in the amount
of or the value of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less,
for which greater consideration or charges than are
authorized by . . . [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 53-173 and . . . 53-
176 of this Article have been charged, contracted for, or
received, shall be enforced in this State. Provided, the
foregoing shall not apply to loan contracts in which all
contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion,
negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and
delivery and receipt of funds, occur entirely outside North
Carolina.
(b) If any lender or agent of a lender who makes loan
contracts outside this State in the amount or of the value
of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less, comes into this
State to solicit or otherwise conduct activities in regard to
such loan contracts, then such lender shall be subject to the
requirements of this Article.
(c) No lender licensed to do business under this Article may
collect, or cause to be collected, any loan made by a lender
in another state to a borrower, who was a legal resident of
North Carolina at the time the loan was made. The
purchase of a loan account shall not alter this prohibition.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 (2021). In other words, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 aims to
protect North Carolina residents from predatory lending by nonresident, predatory
loan corporations that infiltrate North Carolina through the contractual activities
listed above.