TROUBLEFIELD V. AUTOMONEY, INC.
[…] Duke Power Co., 285 N.C. 434, 437, 206 S.E.2d 178, 181
(1974) (citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277 (2021). Therefore, since
Defendant’s appeal from the trial court’s orders denying its motion to dismiss is
interlocutory, we first determine whether this appeal affects a substantial right.
¶ 15 Regarding Defendant’s Rule 12(b)(2) motion, “motions to dismiss for lack of
personal jurisdiction affect a substantial right and are immediately appealable.” A.R.
Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis, 176 N.C. App. 255, 257-58, 625 S.E.2d 894, 898 (2006)
(citations omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (“Any interested party shall have
the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the
court over the person or property of the defendant . . . .”); Can Am South, LLC, 234
N.C. App. at 122, 759 S.E.2d at 307; State ex rel. Cooper v. Ridgeway Brands Mfg.,
LLC, 188 N.C. App. 302, 304, 655 S.E.2d 446, 448 (2008). Thus, Defendant’s appeal
from the order denying its Rule 12(b)(2) motion is properly before us on appeal.