STOKES V. STOKES
[…] 7. The parties own several businesses, a home and a
parcel of real estate which are all located in Pitt County,
North Carolina.
8. The minor children have attended school in Pitt
County their entire lives.
9. The minor children’s therapists, doctors, coaches and
teachers all reside in Pitt County.
10. N.C.G.S. § 1-82 allows for the proper venue of cases to
be heard in the county in which the Plaintiff’s [sic] or the
Defendant’s [sic] reside with the emphasis on the word “or”.
The disjunctive allows some cases, such as this one, to be
in either venue.
11. N.C.G.S. § 1-83 literally says, “If the county designated
for that purpose in the summons and complaint is not the
proper one, the action may, however, be tried therein,
unless the defendant, before the time of answering expires,
demands in writing that the trial be conducted in the
proper county, and the place of trial is thereupon changed
by consent of the parties, or by order of the court.” The
Defendant filed a written response on November 9, 2016
that was filed within the time for answering and it is a
written request of the court to change venue along with
other relief requested. The Court finds this is a responsive
pleading amounting to an answer and that was timely filed.
-7-