STOKES V. STOKES
[…] Opinion of the Court
(Emphasis added).
The trial court’s findings of fact do not make it abundantly clear under which
subsection of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83—(1) or (2)—the trial court concluded that
“[v]enue of this action is proper in Pitt County, North Carolina[,]” and granted
defendant’s motion to change venue to Pitt County. However, as the trial court
specifically found venue to be proper “in either venue,” it would appear that the trial
court’s decision to grant defendant’s motion to change venue to Pitt County was based
on subsection (2), the convenience of the witnesses. See N.C.G.S. § 1-83(2) (“The court
may change the place of trial . . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of
justice would be promoted by the change.”).
Thus, because the trial court’s order granting defendant’s motion to change
venue was based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(2), the convenience of the witnesses, such
an order is interlocutory “and not immediately appealable.” Kennon, 72 N.C. App. at