Stokes v. Stokes
[…] Miller, 38 N.C. App. 95, 97, 247 S.E.2d 278, 279 (1978))). A party may move for a change of venue (1) when the venue is legally improper or (2) when the change would promote “the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice.” N.C.G.S. § 1-83(1)-(2). Our cases treat the first of these venue changes as mandatory; the second is discretionary. See Zetino–Cruz v. Benitez–Zetino, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 791 S.E.2d 100, 105 (2016). Regarding legally improper venues, section 1-83 of the North Carolina General Statues provides: If the county designated . . . in the summons and complaint is not the proper [venue], the action may, however, be tried therein, unless the defendant, before the time of answering expires, demands in writing that the trial be conducted in the proper county, and the place of trial is thereupon changed by consent of parties, or by order of the court. N.C.G.S. § 1-83 (2017). Thus, if “before the time of answering expires” a party demonstrates the venue is legally improper, it has a right to a change of venue. -5- STOKES V. STOKES Opinion of the Court Id. § 1-83(1). An interlocutory order changing venue as of right affects a substantial right and thus is immediately appealable.