MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] findings and analyzed that exception, and we do not address the exception further.
11
intoxicated would “be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test of the
blood alcohol level of his blood or urine.” Id.
[¶17] More than a decade later, in response to our decision interpreting
the “implied consent” statute, State v. Plante, 417 A.2d 991 (Me. 1980),7 the
Legislature amended the statute, eliminating the presumption of consent upon
operation of a vehicle and establishing a duty to submit to testing. See P.L. 1981,
ch. 679, § 12 (effective April 15, 1982) (codified at 29 M.R.S.A. § 1312 (Supp.
1982)). The present statute, 29-A M.R.S. § 2521(1) (2017), which was in effect
when LeMeunier-Fitzgerald’s blood was drawn, provides, “If there is probable
cause to believe a person has operated a motor vehicle while under the
influence of intoxicants, that person shall submit to and complete a test to
determine an alcohol level and the presence of a drug or drug metabolite by
analysis of blood, breath or urine.” (Emphasis added.) The statute provides for
the administration of a breath test “unless, in th[e] officer’s determination, a
breath test is unreasonable,” in which case “another chemical test must be
administered in place of a breath test.” Id. § 2521(2).