State of Maine v. Lyanne Lemeunier-Fitzgerald
[…] Id. [¶17] More than a decade later, in response to our decision interpreting the “implied consent” statute, State v. Plante, 417 A.2d 991 (Me. 1980),7 the Legislature amended the statute, eliminating the presumption of consent upon operation of a vehicle and establishing a duty to submit to testing. See P.L. 1981, ch. 679, § 12 (effective April 15, 1982) (codified at 29 M.R.S.A. § 1312 (Supp. 1982)). The present statute, 29-A M.R.S. § 2521(1) (2017), which was in effect when LeMeunier-Fitzgerald’s blood was drawn, provides, “If there is probable cause to believe a person has operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants, that person shall submit to and complete a test to determine an alcohol level and the presence of a drug or drug metabolite by analysis of blood, breath or urine.” (Emphasis added.) The statute provides for the administration of a breath test “unless, in th[e] officer’s determination, a breath test is unreasonable,” in which case “another chemical test must be administered in place of a breath test.”