Commonwealth v. McCarthy, 628 S.W.3d 18 (Ky. 2021).
[…] incident to arrest, whether his consent was voluntary given an inaccurate warning
needed to be evaluated under the totality of the circumstances. Id.
The laws being reviewed in Birchfield penalized motorists for
refusing consent through separate crimes. Therefore, states with laws with
different statutory schemes where refusal changed the penalty for DUI had a basis
for distinguishing the holding of Birchfield if they so desired (and as some have
done).
Kentucky does not have a separate crime for refusing to consent to a
blood test. Instead, in Kentucky pursuant to KRS 189A.010(11)(e), “[r]efusing to
submit to any test or tests of one’s blood, breath, or urine requested by an officer
having reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating or in physical
control of a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1) of this section,” which
-11-
prohibits operating a motor vehicle while impaired by alcohol or drugs, constitutes
an aggravating circumstance which doubles the mandatory minimum sentence a
defendant who is convicted for DUI, other than a first offense, will receive as set
out in KRS 189A.010(5)(b)-(d).