J-S21001-18
[…] the young people of the community. . . .
After being appropriately instructed, the jury found
[Appellant] guilty of voluntary manslaughter, aggravated
assault and carrying a firearm without a license. . . .
Trial Court Opinion, 11/15/11, at 4-10 (internal citations omitted).
On December 22, 2010, the Commonwealth provided Appellant with
notice that it intended to seek mandatory minimum sentences of five to ten
-6-
J-S21001-18
years in prison, under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712, for Appellant’s voluntary
manslaughter and aggravated assault convictions. Commonwealth’s Notice
Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712. The Commonwealth notified Appellant that
it was seeking the mandatory minimum sentencing terms because Appellant’s
convictions were “crimes of violence” and Appellant “visibly possessed a
firearm . . . that placed the victim[s] in reasonable fear of death or serious
bodily injury, during the commission of the offense[s].” See id.; see also 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(a) (held unconstitutional in Commonwealth v. Valentine,
101 A.3d 801 (Pa. Super. 2014)).
On February 24, 2011, the trial court sentenced Appellant to serve an
aggregate term of ten to 20 years in prison for his convictions; Appellant’s