Ronald Fleshman, Jr. v. Volkswagen, Ag
[…] remove or render inoperative any such device or element of design after such sale and delivery to the ultimate purchaser; or (B) for any person to manufacture or sell, or offer to sell, or install, any part or component intended for use with, or as part of, any motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine, where a principal effect of the part or component is to bypass, defeat, or render inoperative any device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine in compliance with regulations under this subchapter . . . .” 24 IN RE VOLKSWAGEN LITIGATION limitation[s].”19 Section 7602, which defines terms used throughout the Clean Air Act, more concretely defines “emission limitation” and “emission standard” to mean “a requirement established by the State or the Administrator which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis, including any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction, and any design, equipment, work practice or operational standard promulgated under this chapter.” § 7602(k).