Ronald Fleshman, Jr. v. Volkswagen, Ag
[…] Neither the § 7602(k) definition nor the § 7604(f) list of categories of “emission standard[s]” and “emission limitation[s]” encompasses the generic statutory prohibitions in § 7522. For an example of an “emission standard,” consider 40 C.F.R. § 86.1811-04. That regulation establishes permissible emission levels of nitrogen oxide (NOx) for “light-duty vehicles” like the vehicles at issue in this case. See id. § 81.1811-04(c) (“Exhaust emissions from Tier 2 vehicles must not exceed the standards in Table S04–1 of this section at full useful life . . . .”).