Epc of Hillsborough Cty. v. Volkswagen Grp. of America
[…] See 40 C.F.R. §§ 86.1843-01, 86.1844- 01, 86.1848-01. The CAA also governs the use of emission control devices. 42 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(4)(A). A device “that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use” is called a “defeat device,” 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01,6 and is prohibited, see 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(3)(B). A In 1998, the EPA established new federal emission standards for light duty vehicles, the type of vehicles at issue 6 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01 provides: Defeat device means an auxiliary emission control device (AECD) that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use, unless: [listing exceptions]. 10 IN RE VOLKSWAGEN LITIGATION here,7 including stricter NOx emission standards. Manufacturers were required to comply with the new standards beginning with model year 2007 vehicles.