[Cite as State ex rel. Yost v. Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft, 2019-Ohio-5084.]
[…] vehicle after sale, lease, or rental and delivery of the vehicle to the ultimate purchaser,
lessee, or renter." See also Ohio Adm.Code 3745-80-02(F) ("No person shall knowingly
tamper with any emission control system installed on or in a motor vehicle after sale, lease,
or rental and delivery of the motor vehicle to the ultimate purchaser, lessee or renter.").
"Tamper with" means "to remove permanently, bypass, defeat, or render inoperative, in
No. 19AP-7 9
whole or part, any emission control system that is installed on or in a motor vehicle." R.C.
3704.16(A)(1). Pursuant to R.C. 3704.06(C), a "person who violates * * * 3704.16 of the
Revised Code shall pay a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for
each day of each violation."
{¶ 22} Volkswagen generally argues that the CAA contemplates comprehensive
federal regulation of manufacturers' conduct relating to emission control systems on new
and in-use motor vehicles, and limits state and local authority over emission control