Demond Franklin v. State
[…] See Garza v. State, 453 S.W.3d 548, 555 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, pet. ref’d). Applicable Law The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states: If a defendant is found guilty in a capital felony case in which the state does not seek the death penalty, the judge shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment or to life imprisonment without parole as required by Section 12.31, Penal Code. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071 (West Supp. 2017). Penal Code section 12.31(a) requires that: An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for … life, if the individual committed the offense when younger than 18 years of age; or … life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.31(a)1, 2 (West Supp. 2017). -8- 04-17-00139-CR In Garza v.