Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] must contain the proof of service and certificate required by rule 9.5(d) and (e). Appellant is
cautioned that this court will not consider any further motions filed ex parte.
No bond is set in the judgment of possession, and appellant states the trial court has not
set a supersedeas bond. On June 8, 2018, the Kerr County District Clerk issued a writ of
possession. Appellant asserts she is indigent and requests this court to either waive supersedeas
bond or set a bond in an amount that “will not cause appellant economic harm.”
Section 24.007 of the Property Code states:
A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the
issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential
purposes only. A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be
stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the
appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court. In setting
the supersedeas bond the county court shall provide protection for the appellee to
the same extent as in any other appeal, taking into consideration the value of rents
likely to accrue during appeal, damages which may occur as a result of the stay
during appeal, and other damages or amounts as the court may deem appropriate.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (West Supp. 2017).
We deny Foschini’s motion to waive supersedeas and deny her motion requesting this
court to set a bond. We abate the appeal and order the trial court to conduct a hearing to set a
bond in accordance with section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code and rules 24.1 and 24.2 of
the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. In setting the amount required to supersede the
judgment, the trial court must take into account and balance two opposing interests. Stevenson v.
Franklin Gardens Apts., 511 S.W.3d 829, 831-32 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2016, order). The trial
court must “provide protection for the appellee to the same extent as in any other appeal, taking
into consideration the value of rents likely to accrue during appeal, damages which may occur as
a result of the stay during appeal, and other damages or amounts as the court may deem
appropriate.” Id. at 832. “At the same time, the trial court must lower the amount of security
required under Rule 24.2(a) to an amount that will not cause the judgment debtor substantial
economic harm.” Id. (citing TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(b)). The trial court shall set a bond not later