STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] of defendant’s yard; bullet fragments were recovered from the car that the victim was driving
that night, and a loaded firearm was found on defendant’s bed. Even defendant’s own
admissions support that he had a gun with him during his sexual encounter with the victim and
that he fired a shot toward the victim’s car. Thus, although the jury found defendant not guilty of
assault charges, the trial court did not err in finding that defendant possessed a pistol during the
sexual assault and discharged his firearm toward the victim. See Ratkov, 201 Mich App at 126.
MCL 777.37(1)(a), outlining OV 7 for aggravated physical abuse, instructs the trial court
to assess 50 points if the “victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or
similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim
suffered during the offense.” In Hardy, 494 Mich at 443-444, our Supreme Court concluded that
in scoring OV 7, the trial court could consider conduct inherently present in the crime and that
“[t]he relevant inquiries are (1) whether the defendant engaged in conduct beyond the minimum