STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake.” People v Mazur, 497 Mich 302, 308; 872
NW2d 201 (2015). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions
prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory
interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Hardy, 494 Mich at 438.
MCL 777.31(1)(a), defining OV 1 for aggravated use of a weapon, instructs the trial
court to assign 25 points if “[a] firearm was discharged at or toward a human being,” and MCL
777.32(1)(c), defining OV 2 for lethal potential of a weapon used or possessed, instructs the trial
court to assign 5 points if “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or
other cutting or stabbing weapon.”
The record amply supports that defendant possessed a pistol and discharged a firearm at
or toward a human being. This conclusion is based on the victim’s testimony that defendant had
a gun in his hand throughout the sexual assault and that defendant “shot right at [her] face” when
she fled.