Martha Cares Olsen v. Chikaming Township
[…] Presumably, appellant would not be permitted to install a septic system that did not pass all of the requisite county health codes and building requirements. Thus, assuming that appellant obtained the requisite permits, there is nothing to support the conclusion that adjoining landowners would suffer the harm they anticipate. The circuit court also held that appellees had standing to challenge the issuance of the nonuse variance because they owned real property within 300 feet of Lot 6 and therefore were entitled to notice under the MZEA. MCL 125.3103 provides in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided under this act, if a local unit of government conducts a public hearing required under this act, the local unit of government shall publish notice of the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the local unit of government not less than 15 days before the date of the hearing. (2) Notice required under this act shall be given as provided under subsection (3) to the owners of property that is the subject of the request. Notice shall also be given as provided under subsection (3) to all persons to whom real property is assessed within 300 feet of the property that is the subject of the request and to the occupants of all structures within 300 feet of the subject property regardless of whether the property or structure is located in the zoning jurisdiction. This statutory notice provision does not confer the status of aggrieved party on appellees.