Court of Appeal in Dyck-O’Neal, Inc. v. Lanham, 214 So. 3d 802 (Fla. 1st DCA
[…] four of the other district courts of appeal, and we accepted discretionary review.
-2-
ANALYSIS
The sole issue in this case is governed by section 702.06, Florida Statutes
(2014), which every district court of appeal except for the First District has read as
permitting a separate action at law for a deficiency judgment unless the foreclosure
court has already granted or denied a deficiency claim. Questions of statutory
interpretation are reviewed de novo. See Borden v. East-European Ins. Co., 921
So. 2d 587, 591 (Fla. 2006).
Section 702.06 reads in relevant part:
In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or
hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a
deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the sound discretion of
the court . . . . The complainant shall also have the right to sue at
common law to recover such deficiency, unless the court in the
foreclosure action has granted or denied a claim for a deficiency
judgment.
§ 702.06, Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added).
“When the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a
clear and definite meaning, . . . the statute must be given its plain and obvious
meaning.” Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984) (quoting A.R. Douglass,
Inc. v.