2018 WI 87
[…] statutes supports the strength of the reviewing court's
conviction that the issuing court's actions were a violation of
the statute.
A. Default Judgment
¶48 The reviewing court's conclusion that the issuing
court "may have failed to issue or render a written default
judgment in 2015" is subject to question. Entry of default
judgment in civil forfeiture cases is governed by Wis. Stat.
§§ 800.08 and 800.09. Section 800.08 provides, in relevant
part, as follows: "If a defendant does not appear at trial, the
court may enter a default judgment under s. 800.09."
§ 800.08(5). Section 800.09 provides, in relevant part, as
follows: "If the defendant is not present, the court shall
ensure that the information is sent to the defendant by mail."
§ 800.09(1g).
¶49 Here, the parties do not dispute that Kerr did not
appear on July 21, 2015; thus, entry of default judgment was
13
No. 2016AP2455-CR.akz
proper. See Wis. Stat. § 800.08(5). As noted above, the
certified record from the issuing court reflects that default