2018 WI 87
[…] majority. I write separately to address issues that three of
the four members of the majority conclude are also relevant.
¶55 The reviewing circuit court in this case took issue
with the manner in which the issuing circuit court issued the
warrant. It concluded that the neighboring court issued this
warrant contrary to statutory provisions, that the issuing court
did so on a regular basis, that all such warrants were void ab
initio, and that, therefore, this case represented "an
11
The statute appears to place the onus on the defendant to
request that hearing. See Wis. Stat. § 800.09(1g) ("[T]he
defendant should notify the court if he or she is unable to pay
the judgment because of poverty . . . .").
18
No. 2016AP2455-CR.akz
institutional or administrative disregard for the law governing
civil commitments." The reviewing court, thus, suppressed the
evidence because of "judicial error on a wide administrative
level," concluding that "'judicial integrity' is vital enough to