2018 WI 87
[…] circuit courts. Under Wis. Stat. § 753.03, "circuit courts have
power to hear and determine, within their respective circuits,
all civil and criminal actions and proceedings unless exclusive
jurisdiction is given to some other court . . . ." § 753.03
(emphasis added); see also Wis. Const. art. VII, § 8 ("Except as
otherwise provided by law, the circuit court shall have original
jurisdiction in all matters civil and criminal within this
state . . . .").
¶36 Chapter 755 of the Wisconsin Statutes governs
municipal courts. Under Wis. Stat. § 755.045, a "municipal
court has exclusive jurisdiction over an action in which a
municipality seeks to impose forfeitures for violations of
municipal ordinances of the municipality that operates the
court . . . ." § 755.045(1) (emphasis added); see also Wis.
Const. art. VII, § 14 ("All municipal courts shall have uniform
6
No. 2016AP2455-CR.akz
jurisdiction limited to actions and proceedings arising under
ordinances of the municipality in which established.").