2018 WI 87
[…] In
Kerr's situation, the judge did not follow governing law,
rendering the warrant void from the beginning.13 The judge who
issued Kerr's warrant lacked any legal authority to do so.
Hess, Kriegbaum, Loney, and Grawien control under these facts.
The evidence should be suppressed because it was obtained only
as a result of an arrest warrant that was void ab initio and
13
In her concurrence, Justice Ziegler attempts to vindicate
the judge's issuance of the warrant for Kerr's arrest. The text
itself categorically negates her statutory construction.
Section 800.095(1)(b)2 unambiguously declares: "No defendant
may be imprisoned under subd. 1 unless the court makes one of
the following findings: . . . ." As pertinent in this case,
these include finding that the defendant has the ability to pay
the judgment within a reasonable time (subd. para. a.), and has
failed to attend an indigency hearing (subd. para. c). It is
uncontested that the requisite finding was not made; therefore,