Michigan Supreme Court
[…] “‘No one without a
warrant has any right to make an arrest in the absence of
actual belief, based on actual facts creating probable cause
of guilt.’” People v Panknin, 4 Mich App 19, 27; 143 NW2d 806
(1966), quoting People v Bressler, 223 Mich 597, 600-601; 194
NW 559 (1923), paraphrasing People v Burt, 51 Mich 199, 202;
16 NW 378 (1883). Here, the officer only had probable cause
to make an arrest for a misdemeanor, i.e., OUIL. The fact
that defendant may have committed a felony, i.e., OUIL, third
offense, was only discovered after the arrest.8 Accordingly,
7
MCL 764.16 provides in relevant part:
A private person may make an arrest in the
following situations:
(a) For a felony committed in the private
person’s presence.
(b) If the person to be arrested has committed
a felony although not in the private person’s
presence.
8
As the Court of Appeals explained:
The prosecutor admits that the traffic stop
(continued...)
6
the officer lacked the statutory authority to make the arrest
under MCL 764.16.
The Court of Appeals concluded that because the arrest
was illegal, it warranted exclusion of evidence as the