Michigan Supreme Court
[…] construing statutes, “[t]he primary goal of judicial
interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent
of the Legislature.” McJunkin v Cellasto Plastic Corp, 461
1
Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued April 10, 2001
(Docket No. 219182), p 1.
3
Mich 590, 598; 608 NW2d 57 (2000). To do that we examine the
“language of the statute itself.” In re MCI
Telecommunications, 460 Mich 396, 411; 596 NW2d 164 (1999).
If the language is unambiguous, the Court applies the statute
as written.
IV
We deal with a plainly written statute in this matter.
MCL 764.16 provides:
A private person may make an arrest in the
following situations:
(a) For a felony committed in the private
person’s presence.
(b) If the person to be arrested has
committed a felony although not in the private
person’s presence.
(c) If the private person is summoned by a
peace officer to assist the officer in making an
arrest.
(d) If the private person is a merchant, an
agent of a merchant, an employee of a merchant, or
an independent contractor providing security for a
merchant of a store and has reasonable cause to
believe that the person to be arrested has violated
section 356c or 356d of the Michigan penal code,
Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, being
sections 750.356c and 750.356d of the Michigan
Compiled Laws, in that store, regardless of whether
the violation was committed in the presence of the
private person.
The plain language of subsection (b) provides authority
for a private person to arrest another, if the other has
committed a felony. The statute does not grant arrest
authority where the other has not committed a felony even if
4
the private person has probable cause to believe the other has
committed a felony.2 Notwithstanding the clarity of the
Michigan statute, the Court of Appeals in Bashans incorrectly
read a probable cause qualification into MCL 764.16. This may
not be done. Although such authority may have existed at
common law, that authority was abrogated by our Legislature in
1927. 1927 PA 175. Thus, an arrest is only justified by
subsection (b) if the person to be arrested has actually
committed a felony.3 To proceed to arrest, no matter how
2
While numerous states have similar statutes, several
are more expansive and essentially grant authority to private
parties to arrest on the basis of reasonable cause. For
example, Cal Penal Code 837 provides: