Com. v. Williams, S.
[…] The law is clear that the locus of a crime is always in issue, for the court has no jurisdiction of the offense unless it occurred within the county of trial, or unless, by some statute, it need not[.] For a county to take jurisdiction over a criminal case, some overt act involved in that crime must have occurred within that county. In order to base jurisdiction on an overt act, the act must have been essential to the crime, an act which is merely incidental to the crime is not sufficient. Commonwealth v. Seiders, 11 A.3d 495, 497 (Pa.Super. 2010) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Section 102 of the Crimes Code, entitled “Territorial applicability” states, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this Commonwealth of an offense committed by his own conduct ... if ... (1) the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this Commonwealth[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102(a)(1).