Com. v. Williams, S.
[…] To establish the crime of identity theft of another person, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4120(a), the Commonwealth must prove one “possesses or uses, through any means, identifying information of another person without the consent of that other person to further any unlawful purpose.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4120(a). To sustain a conviction of access device fraud under 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 4106(a)(1)(ii), the Commonwealth must establish that one “(1) uses an access device to obtain or in an attempt to obtain property or services with knowledge that [ ] (ii) the access device was issued - 14 - J-S37035-18 to another person who had not authorized its use[.]” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 4106(a)(1)(ii). Herein, Appellant acknowledges “the Commonwealth presented evidence that [ ] Appellant used the credit cards found in Ms. Abrams’ purse to purchase merchandise in New Jersey.”