Donald Leonard Touchet v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2011) (citing Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). Such a charge is one that accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried. Id. A person commits indecency with a child if the person engages in sexual contact with a child younger than seventeen years of age or causes the child to engage in sexual contact. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1). As relevant here, “sexual contact” is defined as “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child” if the act is “committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person[.]” Id. § 21.11(c)(1). B. Analysis Appellant argues that “[t]here is no legally acceptable evidence that even places [him] at the scene of the crime at the [sic] any time. There are only confusing, incredible, and contradictory statements and tangible evidence regarding the crime.”