2 UNITED STATES V. OBENDORF
[…] method except those” it specifically prohibits. It then goes on
to identify specific hunting methods that are illegal, like
targeting migratory game birds with machine guns or
explosives. See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 20.21(a). Notably, the
regulation is titled “What hunting methods are illegal?” Id.
§ 20.21 (emphasis added).
Consistent with § 20.21’s overall focus on prohibited
hunting methods, § 20.21(i)(1) concerns only hunting over
bait—not baiting by itself. Section 20.21(i) makes plain that
hunting over bait is an illegal hunting method, mirroring the
Act’s statutory prohibition. Compare 50 C.F.R. § 20.21(i)
(“No persons shall take migratory game birds . . . [b]y the aid
of baiting, or on or over any baited area . . . .”), with
16 U.S.C. § 704(b)(1) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to
. . . take any migratory game bird by the aid of baiting, or on
UNITED STATES V. OBENDORF 15
or over any baited area . . . .”). The next subsection,
§ 20.21(i)(1), allows hunting over specified lands that would
otherwise seem to qualify as “baited areas.” 50 C.F.R.
§ 20.21(i)(1). Taken together, this arrangement does not alter