2 UNITED STATES V. OBENDORF
[…] would seem to preclude the hunting of migratory waterfowl
over all agricultural areas.” M.J. Farms, Ltd. v. U.S. Fish &
Wildlife Serv., 593 F. Supp. 2d 907, 913 (W.D. La. 2008).
Section 20.21(i)(1) attempts to remedy this problem. As
set forth above, that regulation carves out an exception to the
MBTA’s ban on hunting over baited areas. See Migratory
Bird Hunting: Regulations Regarding Baiting and Baited
Areas, 64 Fed. Reg. 29,799, 29,800–01 (June 3, 1999)
(discussing how the regulatory scheme seeks to harmonize
hunting and certain agricultural practices). Section 20.21(i)(1)
provides that, notwithstanding the general prohibition on
hunting over bait, nothing prohibits “the taking of any
migratory game bird” on or over “[s]tanding crops or flooded
standing crops (including aquatics); standing, flooded, or
manipulated natural vegetation; flooded harvested croplands;
or lands or areas where seeds or grains have been scattered
solely as the result of a normal agricultural planting,
harvesting, post-harvest manipulation or normal soil
stabilization practice.” 50 C.F.R. § 20.21(i)(1)(i). This
exception applies so long as the listed areas are “not
otherwise baited.” Id. In other words, farms are not exempt
from the MBTA simply because they are farms. If grain is
14 UNITED STATES V. OBENDORF