2 UNITED STATES V. OBENDORF
[…] between the United States and Mexico, Japan, and the Soviet Union.”
United States v. Vance Crooked Arm, 788 F.3d 1065, 1070 n.3 (9th Cir.
2015) (per curiam).
12 UNITED STATES V. OBENDORF
Three statutory provisions are relevant here. First, the
MBTA categorically bans a slew of conduct that could harm
migratory birds—hunting, capturing, killing, possessing,
selling, and more—and it authorizes the Secretary of the
Interior to promulgate regulations permitting activities that
the MBTA would otherwise prohibit, as long as those
activities are consistent with the underlying treaties.
16 U.S.C. § 703(a); see also id. § 704(a) (granting the
Secretary rulemaking authority). Second, the MBTA
separately prohibits any person from taking “any migratory
game bird by the aid of baiting, or on or over any baited area,
if the person knows or reasonably should know that the area
is a baited area.” Id. § 704(b)(1). (The statutory term “take”
means “to pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or
collect,” or to attempt any of those activities. 50 C.F.R.
§ 10.12.) Finally, the MBTA outlaws baiting migratory birds
so they can be hunted: it bans “plac[ing] or direct[ing] the