2 UNITED STATES V. OBENDORF
[…] causing, inducing, or allowing any person to take or attempt
to take any migratory game bird by the aid of baiting on or
over the baited area.” 16 U.S.C. § 704(b)(2).
The crux of this case lies in the regulations implementing
these three statutory provisions. The MBTA regulations
define “baiting” and “baited area” very broadly. “Baiting” is
the “direct or indirect placing, exposing, depositing,
distributing, or scattering of salt, grain, or other feed that
could serve as a lure or attraction for migratory game birds to,
on, or over any areas where hunters are attempting to take
them.” 50 C.F.R. § 20.11(k) (emphasis added). Consistent
with the definition of “baiting,” a “baited area” is defined as
“any area on which [scattered] salt, grain, or other feed . . .
could serve as a lure or attraction for migratory game birds to,
on, or over areas where hunters are attempting to take them.”
UNITED STATES V. OBENDORF 13
Id. § 20.11(j) (emphasis added). Once an area has been
baited, it is considered a “baited area” that is off-limits to
hunting until ten days after all the bait is removed. Id.
These broad definitions can create potential problems in
agricultural areas.