Shephard v. Regional Board of School Trustees of De Kalb County,
[…] Regional Board of School Trustees of the Lake
County Educational Service Region, 322 Ill. App. 3d 185, 194 (2001) (citing examples of
educational welfare).
¶ 21 In addition to the factors set forth above, courts were allowed to consider the “ ‘whole
child’ ” and “ ‘community of interest’ ” factors. Carver, 146 Ill. 2d at 356. Those factors
examined the identification of the detachment area with the district to which annexation was
sought and the corresponding likelihood of participation in school and extracurricular
activities. Id.
¶ 22 Effective January 1, 2016, the legislature amended section 7-6(i) of the School Code. That
section provides in pertinent part:
“The regional board of school trustees *** shall hear evidence as to the school needs
and conditions of the territory in the area within and adjacent thereto and the effect
detachment will have on those needs and conditions and as to the ability of the districts
affected to meet the standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of
Education, and shall take into consideration the division of funds and assets which will
result from the change of boundaries and shall determine whether it is in the best
interests of the schools of the area and the direct educational welfare of the pupils that
such change in boundaries be granted ***. ***
***
(2) The community of interest of the petitioners and their children and the effect
detachment will have on the whole child may be considered only if the regional board
-5-
of school trustees *** first determines that there would be a significant direct
educational benefit to the petitioners’ children if the change in boundaries were
allowed.” 105 ILCS 5/7-6(i) (West 2016).