Shephard v. Regional Board of School Trustees of De Kalb County,
[…] orders involve mixed questions of law and fact, we apply the “clearly erroneous” standard of
review. Id. We review de novo an agency’s decisions on questions of law. Id.
¶ 17 At the outset, we note that the legislature has recently amended the School Code as it
pertains to school district boundary changes. The plaintiffs acknowledge that the law has
changed, but they argue that the Board and the reviewing courts are still required to consider
the same factors used by courts prior to those amendments. Prior to 2016, section 7-6(i) of the
School Code provided that, at a hearing on a petition for detachment and annexation, the
regional board of school trustees
“shall hear evidence as to the school needs and conditions of the territory in the area
within and adjacent thereto and as to the ability of the districts affected to meet the
standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education, and shall take
into consideration the division of funds and assets which will result from the change of
boundaries and shall determine whether it is to the best interests of the schools of the
area and the educational welfare of the pupils that such change in boundaries be
granted.” 105 ILCS 5/7-6(i) (West 2014).
¶ 18 Courts found that, under section 7-6(i) of the School Code, the regional board was required
to perform a “benefit/detriment test.” In applying this test, the regional board was required to