Bocock v. Will County Sheriff, 2018 IL App (3d) 170330
[…] ¶ 37 Plaintiff next argues the circuit court erred by failing to grant in full his request for
injunctive relief regarding the lockdown documents and the Conway documents. Regarding
the lockdown documents, the court ordered defendant to disclose the dates and times of the
lockdowns but allowed defendant to withhold the durations and reasons for the lockdowns,
citing security purposes. Regarding the Conway documents, the court denied plaintiff’s
request for injunctive relief, citing Conway’s personal privacy and plaintiff’s lack of a
legitimate interest in that information.
¶ 38 Section 1.2 of FOIA provides that “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public
body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying. Any public body that asserts that a
record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence
that it is exempt.” 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2014). The exemptions provided by FOIA include
“[p]ersonal information contained within public records, the disclosure of which would
constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy,” (id. § 7(1)(c)) and “[r]ecords