State v. Laravie
[…] State v. Hunt, 299 Neb. 573, 909 N.W.2d 363 (2018). An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s decision is based upon reasons that are untenable or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence. Id. V. ANALYSIS 1. APPELLATE JURISDICTION When a juvenile seeks to transfer a criminal case from adult court to juvenile court, § 29-1816(3)(c) provides that “[a]n order granting or denying transfer of the case from county or district court to juvenile court shall be considered a final order for the purposes of appeal,” and, “[u]pon entry of an order, any party may appeal to the Court of Appeals within ten days.” This statutory amendment providing for interlocutory appeals became effective August 24, 2017. On November 22, Laravie properly perfected his appeal from the district court’s denial of his motion to transfer his criminal proceeding to the juvenile court. 2. MOTION TO TRANSFER TO JUVENILE COURT