Cirino v. Bur. of Workers’ Comp., Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-2665.]
[…] Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction because Cirino’s claim for restitution is
actually a claim at law for money damages because it seeks funds that are not in the
bureau’s possession. The common pleas court concluded that Cirino’s claims were
equitable in nature and that it had subject matter jurisdiction over the lawsuit. The
Eighth District affirmed.
Law and Analysis
Statutory Obligations of the Bureau
{¶ 46} R.C. 4121.39(B) charges the bureau with “[a]ward[ing]
compensation and mak[ing] payment on all noncontested claims.” R.C. 4123.341
provides:
The administrative costs of * * * the bureau of workers’
compensation shall be those costs and expenses that are incident to
the discharge of the duties and performance of the activities of * * *
the bureau under this chapter and Chapters 4121., 4125., 4127.,
4131., and 4167. of the Revised Code, and all such costs shall be
borne by the state and by other employers amenable to this chapter
* * *.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 4123.311 authorizes the bureau to “[c]ontract with an
agent” to (1) “[s]upply debit cards for claimants to access payments made to them”
18
January Term, 2018
and (2) “[c]redit the debit cards * * * with the amounts specified by the
administrator [of the bureau].”