Cirino v. Bur. of Workers’ Comp., Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-2665.]
[…] All costs of this program
were paid by the bureau, including any fees Bank One would normally charge
individuals using their services. The program was a success, and by 2000, a debit
card became one of the standard ways benefit recipients could choose to receive
their benefits.
{¶ 4} In June 2006, the General Assembly specifically gave the bureau the
authority to use direct deposit for all benefit payments. R.C. 4123.311(A)(1). In
particular, the bureau is permitted to require benefit recipients to designate a
financial institution and a bank account into which payments can be made. R.C.
4123.311(A)(2). The bureau is also permitted to use a payment method similar to
the debit-card program it tested in the 1990s. R.C. 4123.311(A)(3) (permitting the
bureau to “[c]ontract with an agent to * * * [s]upply debit cards for claimants to
access payments made to them” and “[c]redit the debit cards * * * with the amounts
specified by the administrator [of the bureau] * * * by utilizing direct deposit of
funds by electronic transfer”). Regardless of which payment method the bureau
chooses to offer, however, it is required to ensure that all “administrative costs”—
that is, all costs that are “incident to the discharge of the duties and performance of
the activities of the * * * bureau”—are borne by the state and employers.