Cirino v. Bur. of Workers’ Comp., Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-2665.]
[…] {¶ 46} R.C. 4121.39(B) charges the bureau with “[a]ward[ing]
compensation and mak[ing] payment on all noncontested claims.” R.C. 4123.341
provides:
The administrative costs of * * * the bureau of workers’
compensation shall be those costs and expenses that are incident to
the discharge of the duties and performance of the activities of * * *
the bureau under this chapter and Chapters 4121., 4125., 4127.,
4131., and 4167. of the Revised Code, and all such costs shall be
borne by the state and by other employers amenable to this chapter
* * *.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 4123.311 authorizes the bureau to “[c]ontract with an
agent” to (1) “[s]upply debit cards for claimants to access payments made to them”
18
January Term, 2018
and (2) “[c]redit the debit cards * * * with the amounts specified by the
administrator [of the bureau].” Except in limited circumstances not applicable here,
workers’ compensation benefits “shall be paid only to the employees or their
dependents.” R.C. 4123.67.