Cirino v. Bur. of Workers’ Comp., Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-2665.]
[…] {¶ 17} We review the Eighth District’s decision on subject-matter
jurisdiction de novo. State ex rel. Ohio Civ. Serv. Emps. Assn. v. State, 146 Ohio
St.3d 315, 2016-Ohio-478, 56 N.E.3d 913, ¶ 12. In doing so, we need not accept
the allegations in the complaint as true; we may take into account facts established
in the record. Southgate Dev. Corp. v. Columbia Gas Transm. Corp., 48 Ohio St.2d
211, 214, 358 N.E.2d 526 (1976).
A. The jurisdiction of the Court of Claims
{¶ 18} The Court of Claims was created in 1975 with the enactment of the
Court of Claims Act, R.C. Chapter 2743.01 et seq. R.C. 2743.03(A)(1) (“There is
hereby created a court of claims”). The act contains a broad waiver of the state’s
immunity and provides that the state consents to be sued in the Court of Claims.
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) (“The state hereby waives its immunity from liability * * * and
consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims created
in this chapter in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between
private parties * * *.”); see also Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 16 (“Suits
may be brought against the state, in such courts and in such manner, as may be
provided by law”). This waiver and consent applies not just to the state itself but