Cirino v. Bur. of Workers’ Comp., Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-2665.]
[…] jurisdiction resides with the Court of Claims.
KENNEDY and FRENCH, JJ., concur in the foregoing opinion.
_________________
O’DONNELL, J., dissenting.
{¶ 41} Respectfully, I dissent.
{¶ 42} In my view, Michael Cirino’s claim seeks equitable relief for
restoration of the administrative costs incident to distribution of worker
compensation benefits and therefore the common pleas court has exclusive
jurisdiction over this matter. Accordingly, I would affirm the judgment of the
Eighth District Court of Appeals.
Relevant Background
{¶ 43} In 2006, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 4123.311, authorizing
the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation to “[c]ontract with an agent” to “[s]upply
debit cards for claimants to access payments made to them” and “[c]redit the debit
cards * * * with the amounts specified by the administrator [of the bureau].” As a
result, the bureau contracted with JPMorgan Chase Bank to distribute benefits
electronically through debit cards. Pursuant to the contract, Chase established