Cirino v. Bur. of Workers’ Comp., Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-2665.]
[…] the bureau on behalf of all recipients of workers’ compensation benefits who had
been charged fees in order to access their benefit payments. His complaint, filed in
the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas, alleges that the debit-card program
violates state law by permitting Chase to charge fees for certain services.
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
Specifically, Cirino alleges the program violates R.C. 4123.341, which provides
that the bureau is required to ensure that all “administrative costs” are borne by the
state and employers. Cirino also alleges that the debit-card program violates R.C.
4123.67, which provides that until compensation benefits are paid to a recipient,
they “shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from any attachment or
execution, and [they] shall be paid only to the employees or their dependents.” He
seeks relief in the form of equitable restitution, declaratory relief, injunctive relief,
and “other appropriate equitable relief.”
{¶ 13} The bureau moved to have the case dismissed for lack of subject-
matter jurisdiction. It argued that under state laws concerning the waiver of