State v. Winiker
[…] Instead, the narrow issue before the jury was whether Winiker’s actions were legally justified. ¶19 Winiker presented two justification defenses: (1) self-defense (A.R.S. § 13-404), and (2) the use of force in crime prevention (A.R.S. § 13- 411). As set forth in A.R.S. § 13-404(A) and relevant here, a person’s use of physical force against another is justified only “to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect . . . against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.” Similarly, under A.R.S. § 13-411(A), a person’s use of physical force against another to prevent certain, enumerated crimes (including sexual assault) is legally justified only “if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that physical force . . . is immediately necessary to prevent the other’s commission” of the crime. ¶20 Contrary to its pretrial framing of the case, the State placed the victim’s intent and knowledge directly at issue by eliciting testimony that under a reasonable person standard, the victim could not have known his “sexual advances” were unwelcome.