State v. Winiker
[…] Stated differently, a defendant’s right to present evidence in support of his defense, though constitutionally protected, is nonetheless subject to the rules of evidence. Id. ¶18 At trial, the parties did not dispute that Winiker repeatedly hit the victim in the face with a headlamp, causing life-threatening injuries and substantial and permanent disfigurement. Instead, the narrow issue before the jury was whether Winiker’s actions were legally justified. ¶19 Winiker presented two justification defenses: (1) self-defense (A.R.S. § 13-404), and (2) the use of force in crime prevention (A.R.S. § 13- 411). As set forth in A.R.S. § 13-404(A) and relevant here, a person’s use of physical force against another is justified only “to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect . . . against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.” Similarly, under A.R.S. § 13-411(A), a person’s use of physical force against another to prevent certain, enumerated crimes (including sexual assault) is legally justified only “if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that physical force . . . is immediately necessary to prevent the