STATE v. PHILLIPS
[…] findings, including that she has the financial resources to make the payment
and that she is able to pay the amount ordered without incurring
substantial hardship. See State v. Taylor, 216 Ariz. 327, 334 ¶ 25 (App. 2007).
Because Phillips did not object to the assessment of attorney fees in the
superior court, review is limited to fundamental error. Henderson, 210 Ariz.
561, 567 ¶ 19.
¶68 By statute, a superior court may order a defendant to “repay
to the county a reasonable amount to reimburse the county for the cost of
the defendant’s legal defense.” A.R.S. § 11–584(C)(3). When “determining
the amount and method of payment the court shall take into account the
financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that the
payment will impose.” A.R.S. § 11–584(D). The failure of the court to make
specific findings or to consider defendant’s ability to pay does not rise to
the level of fundamental error. State v. Moreno-Medrano, 218 Ariz. 349, 353
¶ 14 (App. 2008); see also Trantor v. Fredrikson, 179 Ariz. 299, 300-01 (1994)