STATE v. PHILLIPS
[…] the State “should have properly sought search warrants based on probable
cause through a magistrate.” Having cited no authority for this proposition,
however, she has abandoned and waived any such argument. See, e.g., State
18
STATE v. PHILLIPS
Decision of the Court
¶49 The record shows the State used grand jury subpoenas duces
tecum to obtain copies of Phillips’ bank statements and other transactional
records. Phillips’ motion to suppress, however, did not assert that the grand
jury subpoenas failed to comply with A.R.S. § 13-4071. Phillips did,
however, raise the issue in a supplement to the motion to suppress.
¶50 Under A.R.S. § 13-4071, which Phillips cites on appeal, a clerk
on request of a county attorney or attorney general “shall” issue a grand
jury subpoena “without prior authorization by a grand jury, if all of the
following occur:” (1) a grand jury was empaneled at the time of issuance;
(2) the county attorney designates the subpoena with the standard
identifying grand jury number; (3) the county attorney reports to the grand
jury foreperson that the subpoena issued within 10 days of issuance and (4)