STATE v. PHILLIPS
[…] legitimate desire to protect himself and his own conversations from later
distortion or other unlawful or injurious uses by the other party.’”
Wasserman, 143 Ariz. at 10 (quoting Meredith v. Gavin, 446 F.2d 794, 798-99
(8th Cir. 1971)). Accordingly, and applying the “case by case” analysis
required for such analysis, Wasserman, 143 Ariz. at 10, Phillips has not
shown that the court admitted the recordings contrary to federal statute.
¶40 Phillips argues, with significant force, that recordings were
inconsistent with Florida law, where Young was located when he made the
recordings. See F.S.A. § 934.03(2)(d) (allowing such recording, as applicable
here, only “when all of the parties to the communication have given prior
consent”). A related Florida statute provides that no recorded information
“may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in
or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory
body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state, or a political