United States Court of Appeals
[…] at any time it was owned by [Magellan].” R7:1260.
4
It should be noted that such burden shifting would be contrary to our
holding, infra, that liability under CERCLA § 113(f) is several only.
8
The standard of review “for a bench trial is well
established: findings of fact are reviewed for clear error and
legal issues are reviewed de novo.” In re Mid-South Towing Co.,
418 F.3d 526, 531 (5th Cir. 2005). The district court’s imposition
of joint and several liability is a matter of law, which we review
de novo.
With respect to contribution actions, CERCLA § 113(f)(1),
42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1), provides that “any person may seek
contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially
liable under [CERCLA] § 107(a). . . . In resolving contribution
claims, the court may allocate response costs among liable parties
using such equitable factors as the court determines are
appropriate.” Section § 113(f) is thus intended to provide a