above-inflation rent increase.1 In Bon Ayre Land, LLC v. Bon Ayre Community
[…] expenses. . . . [or] shown any data that says that he is having trouble with his . . .
books where we’re . . . balancing his books so that he can make a profit and continue
his business in a way.”6
But before the hearing, the Homeowners had not sought information about the
Landowner’s regular costs of operations, and at the hearing, did not dispute that the
Landowner had added a driveway to each unit and repainted the maintenance
building.7 Although the Landowner did not present evidence of what these
3
Id. at 234–35.
4
25 Del. C. § 7042 (“The proposed rent increase is directly related to operating, maintaining or
improving the manufactured home community, and justified by 1 or more factors listed under
subsection (c) of this section.”).
5
App. to Opening Br. at A10 (Arbitrator’s Decision).
6
Id. at A77 (Arbitration Transcript).
7
Although the Homeowners stated during the Landowner’s direct examination of its office
manager that the improvements to the maintenance building did not occur in 2016, they did not
2