above-inflation rent increase.1 In Bon Ayre Land, LLC v. Bon Ayre Community
[…] While the intent of the
statute is to maintain the same relative return on the property that the
12
Id. at A11 (Arbitrator’s Decision).
13
Id. at A11–12 (reviewing the Landowner’s identification of the monthly rent at three comparable
communities and testimony by witnesses from both parties that identified McNichol Place as the
“best comparison to Donovan Smith” before concluding that the Landowner satisfied the market
rent factor because “even with the proposed rent increase McNichol Place remains $92.40 a month
more expensive than Donovan Smith”).
14
25 Del. C. § 7043(b) (requiring a landowner to “disclose financial and other pertinent documents
and information supporting the reasons for the rent increase”); 1 Del. Admin. C. § 202-6.0 (“At the
meeting, the community owner shall, upon request of any affected home owner or his or her
representative, disclose all of the material factors resulting in the decision to increase the rent,