above-inflation rent increase.1 In Bon Ayre Land, LLC v. Bon Ayre Community
[…] [the Landowner] incurred some expenses by installing driveways,” despite their
contention that “the record lacks any evidence as to what that cost might be.”11 And
the arbitrator’s conclusion that the Landowner satisfied the market rent factor was
follow up on this inquiry during cross-examination of the office manager, as the arbitrator stated
they could. Id. at A62–65 (Arbitration Transcript).
8
1 Del. Admin. C. § 202-7.21 (“The decision of the arbitrator shall be based solely on the evidence
presented at the hearing and based on the standards set forth in 25 Del.C. § 7042.”).
9
App. to Opening Br. at A115 (Donovan Smith HOA’s Opening Br. on Appeal).
10
Id. at A117, A126; 25 Del. C. § 7042(c) (identifying as one of the factors that “may justify the
increase of rent in an amount greater than the CPI-U” market rent, defined as “that rent which
would result from market forces absent an unequal bargaining position between the community
owner and the home owners,” and determined by considerations such as “rents charged to recent
new home owners entering the subject manufactured home community and/or by comparable
manufactured home communities”).
11
Id. at A115; id. at A116 (“While it is certainly possible that [the Landowner] had an increase in