Sandhill Acres MHC, LC v. Sandhill Acres Home Owners Association
[…] At a community meeting about the proposed rent increase, Sandhill Acres told residents that it was relying on its installation of a new water filtration system, which cost $12,185, to satisfy the “directly related” requirement,11 and it was relying on “market rent” as the additional factor needed to justify the rent increase.12 Sandhill Acres also showed the 8 Id. § 7042(a)(2). 9 Id. § 7042(c)(7). “Market rent” is defined to mean “that rent which would result from market forces absent an unequal bargaining position between the community owner and the home owners,” with relevant considerations “includ[ing] rents charged to recent new home owners entering the subject manufactured home community and/or by comparable manufactured home communities.” Id. 10 Bon Ayre Land, LLC v. Bon Ayre Cmty. Assoc. (Bon Ayre II), 149 A.3d 227, 234–35 (Del. 2016) (quoting 25 Del.