IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] driveways and painting of a maintenance building to satisfy the directly related
requirement, and it had used market rent as the additional factor.33 Finding for the
community owner, the arbitrator rejected the homeowners’ argument that “the
evidence was not sufficient because the [community owner] ‘hasn’t proven that he’s
had increased expenses . . . [or] shown any data where we’re . . . balancing his books
so that he can make a profit and continue his business in a way.’” 34 Both the Superior
Court and this Court affirmed, with this Court reasoning that “[a]lthough the
31
See 25 Del. C. § 7042(a)(2), (c). Because market rent is defined as “that rent which would result
from market forces absent an unequal bargaining position between the community owner and the
home owners,” with “relevant considerations includ[ing] rents charged to recent new home owners
entering the subject manufactured home community and/or by comparable manufactured home
communities,” id. § 7042(c)(7), the market rent factor serves not just the interests of community
owners in securing a rent increase, but also the interests of homeowners by focusing the inquiry
on the rent paid by new entrants not subject to the compromised bargaining position of existing
homeowners.