IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] In this case, a manufactured home community owner, Sandhill Acres MHC,
LC (“Sandhill Acres”), sent written notice to its homeowner–tenants that it wanted
to raise their rent to the market rent of $455 per month. At a community meeting
about the proposed rent increase, Sandhill Acres told residents that it was relying on
its installation of a new water filtration system, which cost $12,185, to satisfy the
“directly related” requirement,11 and it was relying on “market rent” as the additional
factor needed to justify the rent increase.12 Sandhill Acres also showed the
8
Id. § 7042(a)(2).
9
Id. § 7042(c)(7). “Market rent” is defined to mean “that rent which would result from market
forces absent an unequal bargaining position between the community owner and the home
owners,” with relevant considerations “includ[ing] rents charged to recent new home owners
entering the subject manufactured home community and/or by comparable manufactured home
communities.” Id.
10
Bon Ayre Land, LLC v. Bon Ayre Cmty. Assoc. (Bon Ayre II), 149 A.3d 227, 234–35 (Del. 2016)
(quoting 25 Del. C. § 7042(a)(2)).
11
See App. to Opening Br. at A-150 (Sandhill Acres 2017 Rent Increase Presentation).
12
Id. at A-146.
3