IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] some portion of its proposed rent increase—the portion that can be attributed to the cost of the
water filtration system, which Sandhill Acres contends amounts to $7.93—and that it should
therefore be allowed to increase the rent by at least $7.93, even if it cannot use the market rent of
$455. Because we hold that the Superior Court should have affirmed the arbitrator’s decision to
allow a rent increase to the full market rate of $455, we need not reach this issue.
22
Bon Ayre Land, LLC v. Bon Ayre Cmty. Assoc. (Bon Ayre II), 149 A.3d 227, 233 (Del. 2016).
23
25 Del. C. § 7042(a), (b); see also Bon Ayre II, 149 A.3d at 234 (“To impose an increase beyond
CPI-U, the landowner must . . . show that the increase is ‘directly related to operating, maintaining
or improving the manufactured home community.’ . . . If a landowner can show that its costs have
gone up, that opens the door to a rent increase based on § 7042(c)’s factors, including market rent.”
(quoting 25 Del. C. § 7042(a)(2)).
24
Bon Ayre II, 149 A.3d at 234.
25
Id. at 235–36.
6