IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] system—and the Association did not present any evidence of its own to contest
Sandhill Acres’s claim that its costs had increased. And like in Donovan, the
arbitrator correctly followed the Rent Justification Act’s standards to conclude—
based on the evidence that was before him—that the increase in costs satisfied the
directly related requirement.36 That conclusion was supported by substantial record
evidence, and the Superior Court erred by refusing to “accord deference to the
arbitrator.”37
35
Id.
36
See 25 Del. C. § 7043(g) (“The arbitrator will render a decision employing the standards set
forth in § 7042 of this title.”); id. § 7042(a) (“A community owner may raise a home owner’s rent
[above inflation] . . . provided the community owner can demonstrate the increase is justified for
the following conditions [including the directly related requirement and an additional factor]
. . . .”).
37
Donovan, 2018 WL 3360585, at *3. The Rent Justification is somewhat unclear about the
appellate standard of review, stating that the reviewing court must determine “whether the record