Sandhill Acres MHC, LC v. Sandhill Acres Home Owners Association
[…] C. § 7042(a)(2), (c). Because market rent is defined as “that rent which would result from market forces absent an unequal bargaining position between the community owner and the home owners,” with “relevant considerations includ[ing] rents charged to recent new home owners entering the subject manufactured home community and/or by comparable manufactured home communities,” id. § 7042(c)(7), the market rent factor serves not just the interests of community owners in securing a rent increase, but also the interests of homeowners by focusing the inquiry on the rent paid by new entrants not subject to the compromised bargaining position of existing homeowners.